Solved

DNS update issue

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

We have a group of PCs being move from one network to another.  Since then, our WIN2K8 DNS still shows the old IPs.  

Is the change suppose to be automatic?  

Please advise.

Many thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 100 total points
ID: 38753360
I am assuming that these Networks are not talking to each other from the wording of your question.

The DNS entires will remain until they hit the Salvage TTL.
Once the time expires the DNS maintenance route (if setup) will purge old non-active DNS records.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 100 total points
ID: 38753362
It is supposed to be automatic. You can however run an ipconfig /flushdns to reset the update
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 100 total points
ID: 38753366
DNS Scavenging

In case you are sure about host name and IP address assign to it , then DNS entry can be manually deleted.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 200 total points
ID: 38753510
By default, when a PC registers on a network it updates DNS with its current IP information.  If the networks you're referring to are connected, the DNS servers are communicating updates to each other, and the PC's network configurations haven't been changed to prevent DNS registrations then the A records should be updating.  

If connectivity exists, the DNS servers are supposed to be communicating with each other and the workstation's TCP/IP advanced DNS config haven't been changed to disallow registrations then I'd start checking my systems to find out why it isn't happening.  Review your DNS server logs for any warnings or errors and test connectivity between your DNS servers.

The workstation setting I'm referring to can be found under the network connection properties, TCP/IP v4, Advanced, DNS, Register this connection's addresses in DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38786747
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38787666
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0