Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 calendar

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
My sister has an account setup in Outlook 2010. Each time she downloads emails, it will go to her outloook.pst file.
Now I'd like to setup my account to download emails to Outlook. But the problem is I do not want my email to be downloaded to her outlook.pst file. I have my own .pst file and I'd like my emails to go to. The reason is I have my calendar associated with my pst file and I'd like to synch up my iphone with my calendar. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753447
Hi biggynet if you are using the same machine, you can add your own profile by going to Control Panel > Mail > Add ... and add in your mail address and login, and Outlook should be able to autodiscover all the settings. Then click on Data files... and add your PST wherever that is located, and set it as default. So all your stuff is separate from your sister's.

Also select "Prompt for a profile to be used" so that you can select your own profile when it starts
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dhanukadam
Dhanukadam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753486
configure ur outlook account in Outlook and then add ur OWN Pst in Outlook.ans set default priority on the PSt.so all email ur dowloaded in PST and ur set calender as well..
0