?
Solved

Email Solution needed - Traveling boss does not get all his email

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
My Boss

Travels, and he is using outlook with Pop.

The problem is there are times where he does not get a email.

My guess is his outlook, looses connection and looses track of
what email it had completed downloading last.  

I am looking for a new solution, but the solution must save his
emails to his computer also, so he can search history of them.

We are using outlook 2010 With, pst files,

All input please.
0
Comment
Question by:yahoolane
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHend
ID: 38753477
IMAP. Setup his client to use IMAP, your email provider has documentation on how to set this up. End all, be all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38753488
regarding outlook what you are using is the best way..
what you saying about the e mails donwloadin .. if the internet disconnects while middle of or any point while mail reciving... the mail conted as not completed mail and when internet connect it'll download it again...

regarding the missing mails may.. be you boss is using the out look on many machines..and the mails downloading on other machines are not donwloding on his desktop..

it's a common issue.

go to out look check   check the box  leave a copu in the inbox for atlease 5 days.. it's up to you.

then what happen is the mail will download on you boss computer... as well as on his lap top and after 5 days it'll delete.. from the pop mail box.

all the best
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 38753504
shaiksaj,

I am sorry to tell you, I support a lot of pop clients
and this is a common problem, with Older mail servers,

of Messages not beling delivered.


Only one email account/copy of outlook pointing to this account.
it is not a email grabbed by another client. and the email is stored
on the server for 2 months.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 38753518
PaulHend

I don't think I map will work since I need to keep a copy on the local machine
at all times.

Unless you want to explain how you would setup Imap,

Imap to me is , show you a directory, and download on demand.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38754600
Here is a thing!

One of the biggest issues with POP is exactly the fact that you can loose emails easily, either because your .pst is damage or your user is accessing the account from several points.

Leaving a copy on the server won't help if you remove or don't keep anything longer than 2 months.

Just imagine if your boss computer get damage, broken, stolen or a virus, how can you get back the emails he had. If you were using SMTP or IMAP there is no problem, you just have to install outlook or another client and "Voila" all messages back to normal.

If you want to keep up with new business class emails you should move your boss to work on his computer with .OST and his phone with Active Sync to Exchange Server. Using his phone or computer will not matter as what he does in one will be reflected in the other.

If  you don't want to do this is ok, is just that you will have to be more carefull with his emails and backup everything and keep a fresh good backup always on hand as we never know when an accident can arise.

Don't get me wrong, POP accounts are very reliable as long a you don't access the account anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 38755026
Looking for a solution,

Staying with pop is not a solution, need guaranteed deliver. from server to pc

IMAP does not save full emails to local machine,
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755246
You might not need another Client.  Office 2010 is fine you just need a different way to connect to it.

Using .OST files will always update folder contents when connected so if the user does something while being off-line everything will get updated to the computer and to the server when connection is restored.  Using IMAP is something similar to hotmail or gmail, nothing gets to the client everything rest on the server.

For step on how to setup visit: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286197

Good Luck
0