Solved

Two column DIV...Dynamic Content

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I know how to create columns using divs.  What I'm needing to find out is how to create columns with dynamic content.

Example, a Wordpress widget that shows posts from a category with thumbnails, title of the article and date but broken into two columns so that the oldest is at the bottom of the right hand column, and the newest shows up at the top of the left column.
0
Comment
Question by:Power_Pro
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 166 total points
ID: 38753575
You need back end coding such as php, java (jsp) or C# (asp.net).
You can give ids to the div elements, retrieve it from back-end code and set the content from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dean OBrien
Dean OBrien earned 167 total points
ID: 38753934
You can use the multi-column layout of CSS3, discussed in this article here:
http://1plusdesign.com/articles/the-future-of-newspaper-column-style-layout-with-css-3/

The only draw back is the lack of support in Internet exploder. However, fewer people are using IE these days, and you can always add in IE specific code.

Easynow
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wadehults earned 167 total points
ID: 38756687
wdfdo1986 has it right. In order to get dynamic content, you have to move away from HTML and into a scripting language of some sort. You still need the HTML and CSS to define position and appearance, but scripting is the only way to make page data change from view to view.

The scripting language chosen to do this will depend on your server architecture, whether you want the user to see your code, the type and amount of data being served, and how much traffic needs to be processed.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Power_Pro
ID: 38784913
I apologize for disappearing for a few days ... I had a project drop out of the sky that required my full attention.

I thank you all for your feedback so far but I think I should have been perhaps more specific.  Rather than speaking in generalities, what I need truly is a specific solution.

This is the widget I need to have in two columns:

      http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-category-posts-list/

Could I get help to specifically edit this widget in order to achieve a two column layout, where most recent post is in the top left column and the the oldest post is in the bottom right column?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 38785298
The site is not allowed to provide any code for any kind of academic work.
My opinion is either do it from the scratch which is not a big deal or use WordPress itself, which is  easy since no codes required.
If you do it from scratch I will provide the help I can. But editing this widget will be something  ugly which I don't recommend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Power_Pro
ID: 38785736
wdfdo1986...

I'm not a coder.  I can edit and tweak code, but I'm primarily a designer so I wouldn't be able to do this from scratch.  As for Wordpress, I don't know how to edit code within Wordpress to give me the desired effect with this or any other post widget.

I'm kind of surprised there is no plugin/widget available that allows for a two column dynamic post list scenario though.  I can't be the first person to need it.

At any rate, I'll take whatever help I can get. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 38786161
You don't need to do any code changes for WordPress usage.
You can install WordPress and use it
No coding required.
Simple as that. If you are not a coder that's the way to go.

WordPress is called a CMS (Content Management System). You can use any kind of CMS for this purpose. eg. :- joomla, wordpress, etc. It should be chosen based on your requirements.
If you are choosing WordPress here is a good tutorial to start with
http://richardmuscat.wordpress.com/2009/03/25/using-wordpress-as-a-cms-step-by-step-tutorial/

You can install plugins/widgets using few clicks and you can use those multicolumn things.

Try to play around and ask further questions you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Power_Pro
ID: 38795562
No, I mean I use Wordpress quite a bit but I haven't found a solution for configuring a latest posts widget (specifically the one I linked to) so that it lays out as two columns and I need that layout because the position of the widget will be in a custom widget position above the homepage latest posts excerpts and such and having them spread across like that wouldn't look good.  So I want it split into two columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Power_Pro
ID: 38795950
Okay I have a possible work around that might make things easier.

I could place the same widget side by side and then configure the widget on the right to ignore the 5 most recent posts.

So I'll modify my existing question.  :D

How can I edit the code to instruct the second instance to ignore the five most recent posts?  The effect would be the same.
0