Solved

MAC Address

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
How to dump the MAC address of devices attached to the Cisco Switch ?

Is it possible to obtain the MAC address on Window XP if I have the IP address of some devices ?

Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaik M. Sajid earned 167 total points
ID: 38753472
yes

arp -a x.x.x.x   (x.x.x.x is the ip address of the device) any device it'll work..

even ther is a tool free download from the following link

http://www.colasoft.com/mac_scanner/

all the best
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 167 total points
ID: 38753489
Note that arp -a only grabs MAC address within the same broadcast domain. Arp uses broadcast and would not traverse routers.
If your Network is 192.168.1.0/24, arp-a would only give you Mac addresses of devices your computer communicated with.

If a device is in the same subnet on your computer and arp -a command does not pull the MAC address, ping that IP address and run arp -a again

All the best
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wdfdo1986
wdfdo1986 earned 166 total points
ID: 38753528
not sure what is the problem is
however run command prompt and type "ipconfig -all" and hit enter then it will list down all the details of all network interfaces.
Hope this solves the problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38753538
For a list of all the MAC Addresses attached to a switch and the ports attached on.

Run
show mac address-table
on the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38753567
So, there is not way to tell the mac address on the other subnet on a server that could communicate with other subnet, correct ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38753579
Correct
Unless you manage the switch on the other subnet, then you can grab the mac on its local switch
0