Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula to subtract one column from another

Posted on 2013-01-07
16
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi,

I need to put a formula into a blank column that subtracts the date in another column from Today and returns the number of workdays. This is a line in a VBA macro.

The catch is that it need to do it for every row where column A is not "blank/null".

To restate, every row where column A is not blank, subtract the date from column G and insert the number of workdays into column H.

I think it might start something like this?

 Sheets("Sheet1").Range("H2:H" & Range("A2").End(xlDown).Row).FormulaR1C1 = "=?"

I'm just not sure what should be where the =? is. I couldn't say "=Today()-G" without specifying a row# right?

Any help would be appreciated.

swjtx99
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38753475
Hi try
Sub add_workdays_formula()
    Dim c As Range
    For Each c In ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Columns(1).Cells
        If c <> 0 Then c.Offset(0, 7).Formula = "=networkdays(g" & c.Row & ",TODAY())"
    Next c
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38753485
The NETWORKDAYS function can also include holidays if you have them in a list in your worksheet, do you want to do that?
Let me know if you need more help
...Terry
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38753508
Sheets("Sheet1").Range("H2:H" & Range("A2").End(xlDown).Row).FormulaR1C1 = "=today()-rc[-1]"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38753514
By the way did you want workdays ie number of days excluding weekends? Or just the total number of days
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 38753544
Hi,

Needed number of days excluding weekends.

Looks like some good possibilities posted but i'll have to wait till the morning to try them.

Thanks very much,

swjtx99
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38753572
To exclude networkdays you can use networkdays as suggested by terencino.

The modified statement would be

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("H2:H" & Range("A2").End(xlDown).Row).FormulaR1C1 = "=networkdays(rc[-1],today())"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38753578
Note that this formula
Sheets("Sheet1").Range("H2:H" & Range("A2").End(xlDown).Row).FormulaR1C1
will put a formula in every cell.
The code I sent you will only put a formula where there is a value in column A
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753729
Sorry missed the "blanks" part. You can still do it without looping

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("H2:H" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).FormulaR1C1 = "=networkdays(rc[-1],today())"
Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A2:A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Offset(, 7).ClearContents
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38753737
You can also use this one-liner if the entries in column A are values and the blanks are blanks cells (Not "" entries)

Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A2:A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeConstants).Offset(, 7).FormulaR1C1 = "=networkdays(rc[-1],today())"
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753852
Ok ssaqibh, no looping, one line, allows for formulas too, with same criteria for blank cells:

Union(ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Columns(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeFormulas), ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Columns(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeConstants)).Offset(0, 7).Formula = "=networkdays(rc[-1] ,TODAY())"

Any ideas to shorten?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38753933
Maybe not but for such a case I personally would prefer the two-liner which I have already proposed. But the key constraint here is that the blanks cells MUST be really blank and not blank by formula.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38753973
So you would need three lines then if column A included formulas? And if blanks in column A were not genuine blanks then you would need to loop through as I originally proposed to test column A cells against various criteria?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38754002
So you would need three lines then if column A included formulas?
No, just the two lines posted in ID: 38753729

And if blanks in column A were not genuine blanks then you would need to loop through as I originally proposed to test column A cells against various criteria?
True
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 38756094
Both solutions awarded worked. The report I'm working with comes off a server so blanks are really blank but nice to have the answer if/when they're not!

Thanks for your help. I sincerely appreciate it.


swjtx99
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38758712
Hi swjtx99 you awarded all to one solution?
0