[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Design Jet 100 on Vista Home Premium USB

Posted on 2013-01-07
9
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I'm trying to set up an HP Designjet 100 on a Vista Home Premium computer.
This printer has successfully been used with Windows XP and with Windows 7 in the past.

I've tried pretty much everything I can think of and the outcome seems to always be the same:

When a test page is sent to the printer, it shows in the queue briefly and then disappears.  The printer does nothing.

I've removed all installs of the printer; I've purged the registry of this printer; etc.

I have an *.inf file recently downloaded from HP.  Inside it shows the printer name as "Designjet 100plus"

Now, I recall in installing printers in Windows 7 using XP drivers for XP to share that some of the .inf files need to be edited re: the printer name - in order for the .inf file to be recognized by the OS as the "right one".
I wonder if this might be the case here.
Variations on the name in this regard didn't help either but I'm not sure I picked the right name (how?).  I tried "Designjet 100", "Designjet 100plus", "designjet 100", "designjet 100 plus"'; "hpdesignjet ......"
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38753574
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38753584
Yes and Yes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38753646
In last table on this page:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00852513&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
it is listed as unsupported on Vista. Seems only 100 plus is supported.
Is your Windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit?
Not sure is it applicable, or not, but here:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=82206&prodTypeId=18972&supportTaskId=43372
is recommended to install DesignJet 130 driver
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754372
for install, you know you should disconnect the printer, and install the software or driver, till asked for the printer? if not, try that
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38756066
Yes.  In this case that doesn't happen but it's common practice.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 38826265
What printers have been previously installed in the Vista OS?

Goto Control Panel and see what printer utility software have been installed and uninstalled them also.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38826486
delete all drivers for the printer, and try installing it from windows update>optional updates
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38833297
I had already done that and now it appears the printer is working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38834182
it can be you need  a few reboots, and retries; multiple retries has worked for me in the past also
0