Solved

MAC address on HP Proliant Server

Posted on 2013-01-07
7
2,861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Need to check the mac address port for all network ports on the HP Prolaint server. The server has been manually installed with VMware 4. I have gone to iLO port and it only tells the iLO MAC address. Where can I see the MAC address for each physical network port on the servers ?


In case there ports are configured with HP teaming and connect to two different switches, will it shows up its physical MAC address on each swtich, or it will only show its virtual mac address ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38753871
You could try esxcfg-nics -l

Not sure about the physical/virtual MAC (my guess is virtual) but keep in mind that the virtual MACs start with 00:50:56 so you can always tell if it's a virtual MAC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38753906
You mean "00:50:56" is only applicable to virtual MAC address of VMware. How about the HP teaming for two NIC ports ? Will it assign a virtual MAC address ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
ID: 38753940
Well, I found this (so it seems like it does):

03-00-C7-00-00-EE      HP (Compaq) ProLiant NIC teaming
Source: http://anonsvn.wireshark.org/wireshark/trunk/manuf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 38753952
There is NO Teaming in VMware, that uses HP teaming software. So this does not apply.

if you are using the vSphere Client to connect to the ESX Server,

Select the Host, Configuration, Network Adaptors, ALL the Physical NIC MAC Addresses are there.

Physical MAC Addresses
These are the physical MAC Addresses, but you have also go several virtual mac addresses, e.g. for VMKernel Portgroup, and also ALL your VMs. These MAC Addresses carry storage traffic.

VMware Mac Address The MAC address range is 00:50:56:00:00:00-00:50:56:3F:FF:FF.

you can use the following PowerCLI script to retreive ALL your VM Mac Addresses

http://rvdnieuwendijk.com/2011/09/12/how-to-use-vmware-vsphere-powercli-to-find-the-mac-addresses-of-a-virtual-machine/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38753964
Ah, hanccocka.
Can't beat the master ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38757623
To test my understanding, switch connecting to vmic0 - 3 will have the MAC addresses (#4) shown on it, correctly.

For those VMs, the virtual addresses (range 00:50:56:00:00:00-00:50:56:3F:FF:FF) will not show up in switch but will be used on communcation with client's workstation. eg. "arp -a " will show the virtual address of VMs rather than the actual MAC address, correct ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 38757972
that is correct.
0