[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to improve windows performance issue need some tips

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-04
I want some tips from experts so that I can improve the overall performance of our windows OS that ultimately will  improve the hardware performance as well

Particularly... google chrome taking too much of memory ..as I have seen in task manager there are 4-5 application of chrome.exe all time running while using google chrome

Any insight would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jjjosef
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753710
performance can be improved in many respects..
1 - more ram - reduces use of swapfile.
2 - faster Cpu - may not be easily done, but may be able to be overclocked slightly
3- change HDD to SDD drive - gives significant performance improvement.
4-run an app like CCleaner to get rid of temp files
5-defrag
6-have a fixed size swapfile so the swapfile isn't fragmented - create this after doing a good defrag.
7- remove unnecessary background tasks - some systems will have additional apps provided by the manufacturer that you possibly don't use.
8 - do all windows updates - wont necessarily improve speed but will generally help.
9 - graphics speed - faster graphics cards will render even web pages quicker.


on the note of Chrome - it will create additional tasks for each tab open and other tasks such as rendering a web page - this is designed to help performance not degrade it - not much you can do.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38753712
which OS are you running?

Running 64bit windows 7 (or 8) will give the best performance in general.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 38753805
delete all files in c:\temp
delete all files in C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Temp
delete all files in C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

Reboot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38753859
I am using windows7 with 64 bit ...but also looking for a in general views
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 38777304
You will need to show hidden files from view, folder options

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38781856
Thanks All for your support
0