Solved

How to tranfer emails from Lotus Notes to Outlook?

Posted on 2013-01-07
6
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I'm using Lotus Notes 8.5 client and I would to have a copy of all of my emails in Outlook for consultation. Is there a way to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 250 total points
ID: 38753608
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38753750
Ask your Domino administrator to set up POP or IMAP for you on the Domino mail server. No need to convert anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38756335
Is it possible just to keep a copy off Lotus email and read it in offline mode?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 38756590
Of course, if I undersood you correctly. The way Lotus Notes works, as a mail client to a Domino server, is like this (usually): the Domino server receices and stores the mail, Notes is only used to open and read mail. They all stay in a database on the server. If you want to use Notes to read mails in off-line mode, a replica of the mail database is created locally. That replica is updated whenever your PC/Mac has a connection with the server.

If you configure Outlook with an IMAP account that permits access to the Domino server, your Outlook can fetch all mail and leave them in the database. AFAIK, Outlook supports this. Ask your Admin!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38769490
Thanks for all your suggestions. Finally I choose to create a replica because the applications suggested need to be purchased.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38769605
Ok, so did you use a local replica in Notes? No Outlook?

By the way, it seems odd that you gave equal points to an answer that 1) hardly applies, and 2) you don't use...
0