Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl split

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
split (/\t+/, $line);  # this code split on tabs (\t), but what does the + after the \t do?
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753627
+ means one or more tabs.  So more than one tabs together will also be treated like one tab.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753631
see
perldoc perlre
or
perl -mYAPE::Regex::Explain -e "print YAPE::Regex::Explain->new(qr/\t+/)->explain"
The regular expression:

(?-imsx:\t+)

matches as follows:
 
NODE                     EXPLANATION
----------------------------------------------------------------------
(?-imsx:                 group, but do not capture (case-sensitive)
                         (with ^ and $ matching normally) (with . not
                         matching \n) (matching whitespace and #
                         normally):
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  \t+                      '\t' (tab) (1 or more times (matching the
                           most amount possible))
----------------------------------------------------------------------
)                        end of grouping
----------------------------------------------------------------------
0