Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi Experts,

                    What is the maximum no of logical partitions that we can create in windows . Drive letter are available till "Z" . In some articles i find we can able to create 63 partition. How it will be done ?? Whether it will be done by mapping partitions to folder or some other way is there .
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38753648
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753700
I'm not aware of any partitioning scheme with a 63 partition limit.

The two major disk partitioning schemes are MBR and GPT.

An MBR disk (the vast majority of disks) can contain a maximum of 4 primary partitions;  but one of those partitions can be an "extended" partition, which can contain as many logical volumes (effectively partitions) as you choose to create.       Using logical volumes within an extended partition, you could have a partition mapped to every letter of the alphabet; and then map additional partitions to folder names (as you suspected).


With GPT disks (which you can only use on systems that support this) you can have an unlimited number of partitions according to the specification;  but Windows implementation of GPT only allows up to 128 partitions.     These are all effectively "primary" partitions, since there's no special "extended" format.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753703
... just noted the zones you selected for this question.    Note that Windows XP does not support GPT formatted disks, so you're restricted to MBR disks with an extended partition to get more than 4 partitions on those systems.     Server 2003 can read GPT disks (but not boot from them) as long as it has at least SP1 applied.    Windows 7 can use GPT disks with no problem;  but can't boot from one unless the system has a UEFI BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38753735
is it possible  you are referring to extended partitions, which can be subdivided into logical partitions?

more info :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_partitioning
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38753789
You can create 3 primary and 1 extended partitions. Inside the extended partitions you can create as many partitions as you have space. As a test I created once 400 partitions. Not with Windows but with third party partitioning tool.
0