Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 20 ? limit

Posted on 2013-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I am getting the following error and I am trying to figure out why

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept

What does the 20 limit apply to in windows 7?  Open files and or printers? Users? Devices?  How do i check how many are in use? do they get "recycled" automatically? Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38753743
from an elevated command prompt
net config server and you will see it is:
20 users recycled after the idle time 15 seconds 16384 maximum files open
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38753769
right and net sessions will list the active sessions.

i had to 2 active sessions and i received that error, what am i missing?

20 users means concurrent users right? can 1 user eat more than 1 license?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38753806
As noted above, the limit with Windows 7 is 20.  (At least with any version you're likely to have.    Starter edition doesn't allow shares; and I'm not sure if the limit is smaller with Home Basic ... but all other versions allow 20 connections)

Note that a connection isn't the same as a "user" -- you can have several active connections for a single user ... printers; shares;  etc.     Some aren't persistent, so they'll not count all the time;  but anything that's always connected (e.g. a mapped drive) is always going to count.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38753829
ok thats what i sort of figured since i saw multiple sessions from the same user.

does anyone know why the wouldnt disconnect after the idle limit is reached? some users have been idle for more than 15minutes and they still havent been disconnected.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753853
Not sure why autodisconnect isn't working.    Are you sure your connections are completely idle -- no handshaking communications going on?

As I suspect you know, you can change the idle time with:

Net Config Server /AUTODISCONNECT: xx
... where xx = the new disconnect time (in minutes)

But if Net Config Server shows an idle time setting, it SHOULD automatically disconnect after that much idle time.     The only thing I can think of is that the connections aren't truly idle.

If you create a new connection manually with the command:
Net Use \\servername\sharename /persistent:no
... and then wait the appropriate idle time, does that connection disconnect okay?
0