Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

snapshot advantage via Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,
We plan to use Hyper-V, converted 4 physicals server to virtual, then start with snapshot for server V2V.
My questions is, will snapshot running if both server are on diferreent hardware model ? diff hardware spec's memory, cpu and disks ?


4 Physical server IBM                                 DellPowerEdge R720 Hyper-V Host

WebServer ( Windows 2008 R2 Std 64 bits )           Virtual Host 1
AppServer  ( Windows 2008 R2 Std 64 bits )            Virtual Host 2
Exchange2010 Server  ( Windows 2008 R2 Std 64 bits )  Virtual Host 3
Domain Controller ( Win 2003 Std Edition )            Virtual Host 4
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wdfdo1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753746
I haven't tried this. But it may work most of the times. Try to do it in a test environment rather than doing it in the real environment.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38757217
Sorry but could you, please, clarify your question a little bit? You converted P2V into what kind of VM, Hyper-V or another? If you are already in Hyper-V, what is the issue with the snapshots? Moving virtual machines between two or more Hyper-V servers? Thanks.
0