Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql port questions

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Ho do we set sql named instance listen to static tcp/ip port ? any idea guys ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753786
It doesn't work that way.  'Named instances' are found thru the driver by querying the 'sqlbrowser' on port 1434.  Instances with static IPs are Not 'named instances' and can be accessed directly by IP address and port if it is setup.

In the SQL Server Configuration manager, click on Protocols for SQLEXPRESS and double click on TCP/IP.  A dialog box comes up and one of the tabs is "IP Adresses".  Select that and you can set up the IP address and port that that server will answer on.  It does need to be an IP address already configured on that computer.  It can't be some other IP address.  You should probably make sure that IPAll at the bottom has a dynamic port listed.  That is what the sqlbrowser directs named instances to.
SQL Server Configuration Manager
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753804
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38758157
The following article explains as well.
http://kb.cffcs.com/Main.asp?irid=160&Type=Article

(This basically goes along with what Dave has provided)

Carrzkiss
0