Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network intrusion

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi  - There have been rumours in our office about an employee who apparently has access to the private network from an external location.

Is there any means of discovering evidence of network intrusion from the inside. We are running Windows SBS 2011, Exchange 2010. Running Netgear FVS 124G Firewall.

Where should I start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753832
The most obvious thought when somebody mentions this is the likes of LogMeIn.  If this is installed on a client PC inside your building and is allowed to get out to the internet then yes, the individual can now gain access to that computer from the outside world.

If you know who the individual is then I would start by looking at what software is installed on their work computer.

Also of course there is the posibility that your firewall and server allow RDP connections from the outside world.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753842
Agree, check for software like logmein, teamviewer, etc.
The next step is to monitor the firewall to see what connections are there from the outside to machines on the inside.
If you know who the user is you can check on the server for logins from that user at the moment he/she is not in the office.
0