Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help removing a hairline gap in page?

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi there,
Can anyone help me fix a hairline gap in this page here
http://lisablue.com.au/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=83&Itemid=61

I can't see it in FF or Safari, but others insist they can see a gap between the image and the end of the page....

Can someone please help me fix this?
eelb
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tm-L
ID: 38753891
I can't see/find the issue either between several browsers inc Opera, FF, IE.

*update* I've managed to emulate the issue in Firefox @ 1680 x 1050 res if this helps you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 38753901
Do you mean between the rotating banner and the bottom of the containing box? if so i dont see it.

Tested on IE7: LISA BLUE and PUBLIC RELATIONS menu is on left not right side.
(remove margin-left from topmodules in template_ie7)

Tested on IE9: Top menu items dont display, probs something to do with cufon.
(Find similar font on http://www.google.com/webfonts and use there much simpler font replacement)

Easynow
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754559
I see the hairline in Firefox 17.0.1 on MacOS X 10.6.8. I can get rid of it by adding a margin-bottom: -1px to your "fadeshow1" div. However, if it were me and I could control all the content, I would remove the two <br> tags at the top of that table cell and another at the bottom and eliminate all the negative margins to offset those <br> tags. The <br> tags are inheriting a font size of 12px and a line height of 135%. But they could easily inherit a different font size and line height in a different browser.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadehults
ID: 38756663
I noticed that you are using tables in that particular area within your <div>'s. I have had similar alignment issues when using tables. I would suggest that you replace your tables with <div>'s or <span>'s and specify the positions. You get much better control over page elements with these HTML tags. Technically, tables should not be used as an alignment tool, but rather as a container for tabular data.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 38761694
In Chrome, the bottom of the image, slightly over laps the bottom line.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 38761970
This solution worked for me thanks
0