?
Solved

ISCSI target from ESXi host LAN port

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi there

I have an ESXi host with virtual machines on it, and the management network is on LAN port 1 on the physical server.

I wish to expand the storage by using an ISCSi initiator on a virtual machine, looking at a NAS device presented as an ISCSi target on LAN port 2.

How can I do network addressing and configuration on the ESXi host in order to achieve this successfully?

Thanks

BH
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753880
first, you can't present NAS as ISCSI, the NAS msut support iSCSI to do that, otherwise you will not be able to do that.
if it supports iSCSI, just load the iSCSI initiator that comes with the windows and connect to the iSCSI target.
from networking, create a new vSwitch and PG and tie it to NIC 2, no IP configuration needed on the ESXi NIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 38753895
Sure - I'm aware the NAS needs to be iSCSI.

Thank you. What sort of network addressing should the new interface have in order not to mess up the existing NIC 1?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753905
new subnet will be highly suggested.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753968
there is no requirement to give your physical nic2, a IP Address.

But make sure your iSCSI NAS and VM, have a different IP Address range to your LAN

e.g. 10.10.1.x
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 38753979
So for example if the LAN is 192.168.0.x, what would be a good range for the VM and NAS? Would I need to use a crossover cable?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38754006
Yes, to directly link Server and NAS (with no switch) you will need a crossover cable, but you might want to try a standard cable, because some devices are now auto switching. (auto-crossover!)

192.168.1.x or 10.10.1.x
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 38783268
Thanks guys!
0