Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 service pack upgrade from SP1 to SP3

Posted on 2013-01-08
16
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We are running exchange 2007 standard SP1 on windows 2003 server.
we need to upgrade the service pack to SP3.
what are the precaution we should take and is there any known issue being faced in esxh 2007 sp3.
pls share ur valuable comments
0
Comment
Question by:SAQIBBB
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753868
is it a clustered environment, if no then next next ok is the way, take care as it might take time so never click the cancel button
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38753873
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38753879
i think there are some prereqs for installing - windows installer i think needs to be upgraded

there are some schema changes that will need to be done you use the prepareAD switch to do those

what/how many servers do you have? you will need to make sure you upgrade them in the correct order
1.  CAS
2.  HT
3.  MBX

if you are running any failover then you will need to make sure they are done in tandem

it will take a while to do it give yourself plenty of time and don't worry when it just sits there
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38754155
its a single exchange server, not in cluster, its running on virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38754190
the domain controller is windows 2003 R2
ADC is windows 2008 server
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38754248
in that case it should be reasonably smooth, but time consuming. Depending on the speed and size of your system close to an 1hour
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38754298
Thx, do simply run the exe file after taking  VM snapshot
Is there need to update the AD / Schema
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38754465
yes you will need to run the prepare AD switch to do the schema prep first

I would take a back up of the exchange databases as VM snapshots are not guaranteed to be crash consistent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38754472
just double checking you will also need to run preparedomain (or prepare alldomains if you have a multi domain environment)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38754821
1) If you have any Exchange related AV, disable it. In my case it is Forefront.

Disable the Forefront by using below command (It might ask you to stop few Exchange services)

fscutility /disable

2) Stop the OS Antivirus services and Monitoring Agent Service for Microsoft Exchange Server.

3) Verify that Backups are completed before you start the upgrade.

4) Run the SP3 files using GUI, If you are getting IIS component error goto run setup /mode:upgrade /installwindowscomponents

Note: If you are getting this error "A Restart from a Previous Installation is Pending"

Open regdit and delete the HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations key and Rerun Setup.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc164360(v=exchg.80).aspx

5) Reboot the server

6) After reboot verify below logs for any error:
     
Event Logs
 
Setup Logs (C:\ExchangeSetupLogs)
 
Services - All Exchange related services are running.
     
Check IIS Settings are not changed.
     
Check Authentication settings from EMC for OWA/OMA/ESW. If you find any change revert back to old.

7) Enable Forefront Protection for Exchange. Command fscutility /enable (It might ask you to stop few Exchange services)

8) Start OS Antivirus and Exchange Monitoring Agent Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38758503
Thanks all.
Pls share how to  "run prepare AD switch to do the schema prep"
what is the procedure.
We r using Windows 2003 R2 DC server (running schema master) and windows 2008 ADC
Thx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38758585
setup.exe /preparead
setup.exe /preparedomain

from what i remember you need to do this on a 64Bit DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38761972
Hi
My Domain controller are windows 2003R2 32 bit (Schema Master)
Exchange is running on windows 2003 R2 64 bit.
How shall we upgate the schema on 32 bit DC
Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAQIBBB
ID: 38761974
We have single domain
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38762131
there should be a 32bit download for it to run the update

these should be applicable steps and screenshot

http://exchangeserverpro.com/apply-the-exchange-server-2007-schema-extension-using-a-32-bit-schema-master
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TTAF4
ID: 39968710
i need to do the same, do i download this:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download/details.aspx?id=24111
0