Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook recreating OST / mailbox each logon, after upgrade from hosted ex2003 to ex2010

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-02
Good morning

We are experiencing the above problem on all Outlook clients after a Rackspace hosted exchange service migration.

None of our mobile IOS or Android Cklients have this prblem.

Cached Exchange mode is on

We do not use roaming profiles

Outlook data filers are at C:\Documents and Settings\*Userbname*\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Clients are a mix of XP Pro SP3 and Win 7 Pro, with Office 2010 Pro Plus, Outlook 14.0.61289.5000 (32-bit)

Our LAN Server/DC is Windows Server 2003

On inspecting this location we see a number of OST files, named
emailaddress - emailaddress.ost
emailaddress - emailaddress(2).ost
etc.

Of fairly equal size, one created each time a user logons on to Windows and starts Outlook, but all with last updated dates of the current day

We added CName Autodiscover records to help automate client setup, but have also manually set some up with the same problem
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDaddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38753951
When you create a Outlook Profile dosnt it shows UserName or what ?
On the Hosted environment what is the Aliad of the user

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASPDaddy
ID: 38753993
Hi Rancy

I don't quite understand your first question, but there are not new profiles being created each day only new OST, files. All the connection settings for Outlook are not being lost each day, Oulook opens as normal but then starts re-downloading all mail from the server into a new OST

We don't have access to the hosted environment only a control panel where we add / remove users etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38754487
Hi ASPDaddy,

No solution, but you're not the only one with this problem - http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1576797

Sorry I couldn't help
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pcunite earned 1500 total points
ID: 38889223
The problem is your automation software is not saving and reapplying the OST file. I use a program called Outlook Profiler that allows for keeping the cache (OST FIle) ... very helpful if the cache is large.
0