?
Solved

How to order by date ASCENDING for previous years

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
SELECT distinct
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 110 ) 'one',
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 105 ) 'two',
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 120 ) 'three'
From
  Receiving_log
where Resolved_Date > '01/01/2012'
Order By 
  'one' asc

Open in new window


results in:

01-02-2013      02-01-2013      2013-01-02
01-03-2012      03-01-2012      2012-01-03
01-03-2013      03-01-2013      2013-01-03
01-04-2012      04-01-2012      2012-01-04
01-04-2013      04-01-2013      2013-01-04

i would like to have it like this:

01-04-2013      04-01-2013      2013-01-04
01-03-2013      03-01-2013      2013-01-03
01-02-2013      02-01-2013      2013-01-02
01-03-2012      03-01-2012      2012-01-03
01-04-2012      04-01-2012      2012-01-04
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 38753941
Instead of ORDER BY 'one' ASC, do ORDER BY ResolvedDate ASC. One is a char field you created, so the order is based on the output as a string, not as a date. Use the date field itself for the correct order.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38753982
SELECT distinct
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 110 ) 'one',
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 105 ) 'two',
  Convert ( char ( 10), Resolved_Date, 120 ) 'three'
From
  Receiving_log
where Resolved_Date > '01/01/2012'
Order By
 Resolved_Date asc
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754148
you could order by "three" .... as that format will sort correctly.

please read up this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 38754152
Ok but then I have multiple identical as here were many items created in the same day with a different time stamp. The distinct no longer works as desired. How do I get around that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 38754160
You can use a format that will sort by date even as a string, like 112 or 120.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38754263
Try this




SELECT
  Convert ( char ( 10), X.Resolved_Date, 110 ) 'one',
  Convert ( char ( 10), X.Resolved_Date, 105 ) 'two',
  Convert ( char ( 10), X.Resolved_Date, 120 ) 'three'

From

( Select Resolved_Date
From
  Receiving_log
where Resolved_Date > '01/01/2012'
 ) X

Order By
 X.Resolved_Date asc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 38754285
If you use ORDER BY three as angelIII proposed, it should work for you. Don't use it between '' though, or sql will order by the string 'three' rather than by the field three.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 38754505
Thank you, works like a charm
0