Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista BSOD 0x0000007E

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi guys

I'm fixing a laptop with Vista on it.

It crashes during the boot with a BSOD and error code is 0x0000007E. I've also tried Safe mode - it gets stuck there on a file AVGIDSHS.sys which is in the system/drivers folder. So I'm guessing this is the culprit.

I can access the hard drive via another computer so would it make sense to delete that AVG file and see if it gets better?

I have already run chkdsk /r on it couple of times without any success.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1600 total points
ID: 38753954
unfortunately when you run safemode and you see it get stuck the last file listed is typically the last file successfully loaded and the problem is with the next file/service to be loaded - that you cant see.

Eitherway - don't delete the file - rename it so you can easily rename it back if it doesn't fix anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 200 total points
ID: 38753958
Can you post some Minidumps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38753961
Hi.

Thanks for your help.
Where are those minidumps located at?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38753965
typically it is a dodgy windows update, so you may need to to boot off install cd, use recovery console, and either try a previous restore point or uninstall some recently installed updates.

good instructions are at the bottom of this page:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/software-os/f/3524/p/19321239/19653451.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38753967
Where are those minidumps located at?

C:\Windows\Minidump

Zip them all and post it please.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thombeck
thombeck earned 200 total points
ID: 38753970
Hi,

we had a similar issue.
After some research (and some time ;) ) we removed AVG with the following how-to and it works:
http://forums.avg.com/ww-en/avg-forums?sec=thread&act=show&id=85163
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38754139
So, I renamed the AVGIDSHX.SYS file and Vista loaded into the Safe Mode. Then I downloaded AVG removal tool and after running that I'm back to normal Windows.
So, renaming the last file before it crashed helped here.

Thanks everyone.
0