Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal Web Error

Posted on 2013-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
We received this attached error on our intranet when we try and open a specific  application.This problem occurs randomly.It has gotten worse the last few weeks where we actually have to restart the server for the application to open.I can't restart the server every day!
The two scenarios that i think is possibly causing this could be
:
1) The software installed by a third party company (This Web Based Employee clocking system) is causing issues with the ISS and ASP.net because of bugs in their software.2 months previously after they "fixed" an asp.net and IIS issue onsite on our premises everything was working fine until about a month ago when this error (attached) started popping up again .

2) Problem on our network or server but then other sections of the nework would also be slow?

Any advice?
Server-Error.gif
0
Comment
Question by:The_Nibbler
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38754005
similar discussion here >>> http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-GB/adodotnetdataproviders/thread/44430e5a-631b-4156-9e4c-b1fc1e4a260a

if that is this clocking system then you need to ask them to have a look at this and change timeout settings I would say.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 38754163
Is the database server the same as the webserver? It could be a SQL query is creating a lock, or a SQL query is just very slow.

You could profile your SQL Database to see what's going on there. It could also be another database on the same server creating performance issues on this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 38757895
Att: ingriT.
Yes the database server,Mail server is all on one server.

Haven't used SQL Profiler before so i'll see if i can make sense of this built-in function within SQL Server 2008.

I've attached another screen which within SQL Server when trying to delete a row within a view in this specific Webregister db.Even creating a table within this db is giving this error.

Also get these errors in the log files on the second attachment
SQLError.png
Autogrowth-Error.gif
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ingriT earned 999 total points
ID: 38757957
The autogrowth error is the one causing the problems.

Is this a production or a development database? For production you might want to consult a co-worker or a database administrator if you have one.

On development I would just execute this statement:
With SQL Server 2008:
use dbname
GO
DBCC SHRINKFILE(logname, 1)
GO

Open in new window

Other:
ALTER DATABASE MyDatabase
MODIFY FILE ( NAME = MyDatabase_dat, size=5000MB)

Open in new window


See this link for some more information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315512/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 38758127
Yes,it looks like the Logfile is causing the issue.I see the people who installed this third party software set the db + logfile to autogrowth by 10% in SQL Server which is not recommended by a lot of users on the internet.The actual size of these files in the relevant folder under Program Files is higher than the specified space reserved for space.

We do not have a development server,everything is life.
Can i change the the size properties for this db to a higher value and then run one of the above scripts in our production server.Is this to risky though or not really?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 999 total points
ID: 38758133
I'm not really an expert on databases, but I run this code on our production databases as well. I don't think it is too risky, especially if it isn't working now anyway.
Please do create a full database backup before running this procedure. And there can be performance issues on this server while running the command, it depends on the filesize how long this will take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 38758162
The Logfile is 8 GB and the db 300MB.

I'll do the backup now.I'm not going to shrink the db but rather increase the space because we do have the space available
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 38758187
Oké, that is an even better solution :)
But do keep in mind, that it will fill up some day, maybe set an alert in SQL if that is possible, or set autoshrink (see the previous link) on it at some point.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jinsonaf
jinsonaf earned 501 total points
ID: 38758439
By taking the transaction log backup the logfiles gets truncated .
The transaction log backup performs a truncation of the inactive portion of the transaction log, allowing it to be reused for future transactions.
for more infomation about the importance of log transaction refer this link
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:The_Nibbler
The_Nibbler earned 0 total points
ID: 38762584
I set the logfile to 15GB and the datafile to 500 MB without the Autoshrink and it worked!

Only problem was when i walked into work this a.m i saw an error in SQL and in the Application "The transactionlog for".." is full.To find out why space can't be reused........." I think this happened last night when the backups kicked off.
This specific db gets a full backup and after that the backed file gets shrunk with another Maintenance plan.

The two files now changed to 7385 MB and 317 MB respectively?This morning i tried several times to change these values but i got the same error in Sql 2008 as the error description mentioned in above paragraph.An hour after basically giving up i enter 10000 MB and 500 MB and miraciously it worked again.

Tonight i'll be running a normal full backup of this db and 20 minutes after that i'll be running the log backup.Is this the right sequence of setting the the full backup and then the log file backup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 38762593
Have you read the article suggested by jinsonaf in the comment above?

Setting the recovery model to SIMPLE might do the trick, if you're not creating backups of your transaction log for a specific purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 38796114
Alternative options succesfully worked when working on previous comments
0