Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add serial number in table - Word 2007

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello there,

I have created a table with 3 cols and i want to add serial number counter in the first col.how can i do it.i am using word 2007
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 38754192
You could try selecting the first column and making a numbered list with the Numbering button in the Paragraph group on the Home tab.

Or you could use some VBA code like this:
    Dim tbl As Table
    Dim r As Integer
    
    Set tbl = ActiveDocument.Tables(1)
    For r = 1 To tbl.Rows.Count
        tbl.Cell(1, 1).Range.Text = r
    Next r

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 750 total points
ID: 38754280
If it's a 'new' table then add a paragraph number to the first column and each time you add a row the number will update accordingly?

Chris
0