Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Face Recognition Softtare

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi

Please help on face recognition software which can make me log on to my computer using still image previously saved or image retrieved over the network.
 
I need to allow logon to my computer based in face recognition image based not live webcam.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 38754251
Face recognition software needs a camera in order to work. Not sure what the purpose behind this is.

If you want a secure way of unlocking your computer by "something you have", this can be achieved by a Smart Card or a USB dongle.

In terms of the above:
http://download.cnet.com/Predator-Free-Edition-32-bit/3000-2144_4-10915340.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hughes01
ID: 38755232
So here is the exact requirement.

We are running a E-Learning platform where we face a problem of impersonation.
We want the user that is sitting on the computer should be authenticated based on face recognition software and incase he goes away for XX seconds or minutes then a alert shall come up.
We want the face recognition shall happen from a existing data base of images rather any software building the image on the spot with the user.

Please suggest some face recognition attendance system per PC based.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 38757923
In terms of using a pre existing database of images it depends entirely on how the facial recognition software stores its data. Also 99% of the software out there needs more than one image for it to be able to make a successful match. This is due to changing lighting conditions, etc making it harder to match to only one image.

In terms of Software you can try:
http://www.logitech.com/en-us/webcam-communications/articles/7084
https://www.keylemon.com/


If these users are all going to be on their own pcs you would need to look at an API based approach:
Some APIs:
http://www.lambdal.com/docs
http://www.skybiometry.com/

You could look at the SDK from:
https://www.keylemon.com/ to
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38760838
I believe what your asking for is basically the way facial recognition works these days used with a web cam, outside of a web cam facial recognition of just images is called image tagging.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facial_recognition_system
A facial recognition system is a computer application for automatically identifying or verifying a person from a digital image or a video frame from a video source. One of the ways to do this is by comparing selected facial features from the image and a facial database.
Automatic Face Recognition Helps Tag Your Photo Collection
http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/automatic-face-recognition-helps-tag-your-photo-collection.htm

What your asking for
(a) We want the user that is sitting on the computer should be authenticated based on face recognition software<< no probs but use web cam once that face is logged it uses an inbuilt image.
(B) and incase he goes away for XX seconds or minutes then a alert shall come up.<< nope
it can be set to go into stand by though or the system logs off
(C) We want the face recognition shall happen from a existing data base of images rather any software building the image on the spot with the user.<<  I believe this is how it works now
example
How Facial Recognition for a Toshiba Laptop works
http://techtips.salon.com/use-facial-recognition-toshiba-laptop-1547.html

Step 1
Click "Start," type "Face Recognition" into the search box located at the bottom of the men and then press "Enter" to launch the Toshiba Face Recognition management tool.
Step 2
Click "Register Face." Before proceeding, ensure that your environment is brightly lit so that the picture used for facial recognition is clear and easy to identify.
Step 3
Click "Next" to begin the Toshiba Face Recognition configuration.
Step 4
Align the image of your face with the circle displayed on the Toshiba Face Recognition configuration tool and then click "Next" to snap the picture.
Step 5
Review the picture and click "Finish" if the picture is sufficient. Click "Previous" to re-take the picture if you find issues with the photo.
Step 6
Log in to your computer using facial recognition by click "Face Recognition" at the log in screen. The Toshiba webcam will turn on to verify that your face matches the picture and log you in to your laptop.
Detect and Recognize Faces with Luxand FaceSDK
http://www.luxand.com/facesdk/?gclid=CNSQiY2a3LQCFYlfpQodGUMAzA
I have installed and used Guile 3D software/ she/he uses facial recognition and speaks to you, it is still pretty limited.
https://guile3d.com/
0