Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I make a Domain controller into a server on another domains

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi,
I have a client with a server which is on it's own domain (called backup domain). It was intended to be a backup server (I'm not sure why it was put onto a different domain) but we can't create a trust between this Win 2008 server and the SBS 2003 server on the other domain. So I've given up trying that route and am thinking of making this server a backup server on the main domain.
Currently the server in question is the Domain controller for the backup domain - so my question is, can I change it to be an ordinary server on the other domain. At the moment the option to Change the domain (or name, workgroup) is greyed out so I can't just try it and see what happens. Does anyone know if this is possible and if so can you point me towards a process for it. (Or should I just format it and reinstall and add to the main domain?)

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThatsTheWayWeGetBy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thombeck
thombeck earned 501 total points
ID: 38754202
Hi,

yes you can put the server to the new domain.
Therfore you need to disable the Active Directory feature at the server. Then restart the server and you should be able to include him to the new domain.

But i wouldn't recommend it. I would reinstall it and include the new clean server to the domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 498 total points
ID: 38754215
You can demote the server to be a normal server and then add it in the new domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
9l1ves earned 501 total points
ID: 38754238
You would need to remove it as a domain controller for the backup domain.
If its the only dc and server in the domain, which i assume it is. Then follow the steps described in:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771839.aspx

This will then remove all the DC related items and delete the domain correctly.

You can then join the machine to the domain like any other computer.

You may run into an issue though with specific applications not working, due to them using AD credentials. The most notable is SQL which is used by alot of backup solutions.
0