Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrated users from old exchange to new Exchange: bounce back experienced when using Cached names in Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
hi guys

We've recently migrated users over from an older versio nof Exchange on to the new 2010 version. However, whenever users are emailng these users using Outlook and select the cached names, they get a bounceback.

Is there any tool that can be run on Exchange that would update this? Or is this something that is local to every machine and nothing can be done other than select them from the address book itself?

many thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38754209
This is local outlook or cache issue

How was the Migration done ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38754265
Hi,

The question of Rancy is good because if you were using a "classical" migration path your new mailboxes should have exactly the same e-mail addresses than on the previous server and all should work like a charm.

Obviously, during your migration you have changed something in the mailboxes addresses or forgot to recreate all addresses... As an example, if you had X400 addresses before and forgot to migrate the addresses to the new server you may have that typical behavior, because Outlook memorize one of the addresses in its cache and then try to reuse it.
It looks like to migrate by recreating brand new mailboxes and transfer content, instead of "moving" mailboxes from on platform to another.

If you still have access to the old server with old mailboxes on the old platform, you still have a chance to list all addresses on each mailbox and add the same on the new mailboxes.

If not, you're only way to eliminate to problem is to force deleting of the Outlook addresses cache. It's a .NK2 file stored in the user profile on the client computer. If you delete the NK2 file you delete the cache.
But there might be a problem anyway: even if you delete the cache you may have problem answering old e-mails !

Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38754291
I see this often when changing/moving/migrating.
I send an email to all staff to explain how to delete an item from the nickname cache - without simply losing the whole cache.

Basically you have to use the arrow keys and the delete key to delete an entry, as if you use the mouse it will select the entry.

However, in regards to your actual question I don't know a way around it - the cached entry holds data that points to the user/mailbox/server rather than just user@domain.com

If you look at the properties of the cached address you will see the details.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38754297
Migration was done via vbs scripts.

We have co-existence (Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2010).

On 2010, they were a contact. On Exchange 2000 they were a user with a mailbox.
We migrated them, by deleting the contact on 2010. Then using the ADMT to migrate over. Enabling mailbox on 2010. Delete mailbox on 2000. Run a GALSync to get them imported as a contact now on the 2000 server. Import old emails in. Job done.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38754377
Hi again,

Ok so all is clear now... Your migration way did not move all mailboxes addresses. You only took care about smtp addresses and probably forgot X400 addresses that were probably present (as far as I remember Exchange 2000 still required X400).

As I told you before, if you still have access to the old platform you can recreate missing addresses by script. Else, you should plan to remove NK2 files on all users profiles and let them be recreated from scratch.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38754793
For one of two users you can add it manually, if count is high you have lot of work to do.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758567
You are going to have to add the X500 addresses to the users.

This explains what has happened:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/05/21/cannot-reply-to-old-emails-or-modify-old-calendar-items-after-pst-mail-migration.aspx

And this tool will generate the required address from the NDR:
http://poshcode.org/3516

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38783363
Thank you Sembree2. Much appreciated it.
0