Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql login access

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a web application(.net), which need to have access to DB and executes a SSIS package.
What permissions do I have to give to the login?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
9l1ves earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754306
the user needs to be part of the DB_SSISLTDUSER group and the user will need the permissions required in the DB i.e. permissions required to do the tasks that the SSIS package executes.

for the SSIS:
MSDB --> Security --> Roles --> db_ssisltduser --> add the user/group name --> check the two boxes related to DB_SSISLTDUSER [probably already done].
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thombeck
ID: 38754321
for access the DB the user needs to be added to the SQL Logins and he needs db_datareader rights to the database (or it there is somethink to writhe / change db_datawriter)


To grant access to the Integration Services service

    Run Dcomcnfg.exe. Dcomcnfg.exe provides a user interface for modifying certain settings in the registry.

    In the Component Services dialog, expand the Component Services > Computers > My Computer > DCOM Config node.

    Right-click Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services 11.0, and then click Properties.

    On the Security tab, click Edit in the Launch and Activation Permissions area.

    Add users and assign appropriate permissions, and then click Ok.

    Repeat steps 4 - 5 for Access Permissions.

    Restart SQL Server Management Studio.

    Restart the Integration Services Service.
0