Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mail forwarding

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi Guys,


A while ago i created a shared mailbox. Users then  asked me to forward the emails of that shared mailbox to few user's inbox.  I used shell command to forward emails from  shared mailbox to couple of users . I remember using the shell command and adding user names, the emails are being forwarded to users

Now i needed  to add another user and i cannot remember or find the command to do so.

i have googled all day and its getting very frustrated.


If i run this command :

get-mailbox "shared mailbox name" | fl name,*forward*

I get this :

Name                       : sharedmailbox
DeliverToMailboxAndForward : False
ForwardingAddress          :
ForwardingSmtpAddress      :


(This DeliverToMailboxAndForward  basically the same thing as in GUI which i understand and i didnt do this way.)

so cannot figure out what i did :(

Any help...please ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahmeds1277
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38754320
Check this may help you from community.office365.com.

Why dont you create a DL.

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/150/t/18890.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38754357
Forwarding can only be done to one Address so not sure how you did that ..... as said one of the Work around is create a DL for those set of users and in Forwarding of the shared mailbox use the DL

other way could be to create a server side rule and have the forwarding

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 38754748
Problem with forwarding option from Exchange side, it won't forward email with same subject. So, either you need a rule or a script running from Outlook client. As it will be a client specific rule. However, Outlook is not a interactive client.

I am using a VBA script.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ahmeds1277
ID: 38754944
Thanks all, for your replies.

 Yes distribution was an option but as it was shared mailbox and the DL is being managed on a diff server, just  found that command which is forwarding  emails. If i want to think of any other solution such as DL i need to first kill that forwarding otherwise users will be getting doubles.

I am so sure that i ran a shell command and i even tested it first with my mailbox and then removed myself and added the names of 3 users at  the end of that commnad

Yes, that is right as well when forwarding emails its forwarding them from that mailbox with
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38755094
I would say a better option is DL (Org work with them)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmeds1277
ID: 38893355
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I found my own solution
0