Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small office solution

Posted on 2013-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

I have a small office who needs some networking installing. They have a Windows small business server 2011 and all pc's except one are connected by RJ45. One laptop needs to be connected wireless to the network and pick up DHCP from the server. Can anybody recommend a small business product to allow the wireless laptop to be part of the network and get a DHCP address from the server Access Point maybe?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ukwebdzine
ID: 38754379
Hi monarchit

Have you got a network switch already for the the wired pc?

If so you can purchase any wifi access point such as Draytek 700 http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/ap700.html

You can then easily add this to your switch and configure it to act as a relay dhcp server giving network access to the wireless laptop
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38754409
We have had good reliability and performance using Draytek wireless access points, such as the AP-700

It's very simple to use: just assign it an IP in the right range, configure the wireless and plug it into convenient network point.  If you leave DHCP disabled on the AP then the wireless clients will get their DHCP from the SBS server just as the wired devices do.

Draytek also do a PoE version, the AP-800.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 38754451
Thanks  BlueCompute

I dont have a switch purchased as yet so any recommendations on that would be great.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ukwebdzine
ID: 38754523
Ok

I'd purchase a standalone switch and a standalone draytek access point.

How many PC's are connecting to the network? This will determine how many ports you need on your switch.

http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/products/switches/HP_1410_Switch_Series/index.aspx

How does the network access the internet? router/firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 38754552
8 ports will be fine. I've not had chance to look at their BT router yet, but i imagine just teh gateway address of it will suffice.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 38754706
The BT hub may do the job, but I would definitely get  rid of it, or box it up and keep it in a cupboard as a backup.  If you're quoting for the whole network then you should probably stick in a couple of hundred for a reliable, decent spec router - I like Drayteks, something like the 2830 maybe.  Also popular are the Cisco small business bits (ex linksys): http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products/routers_switches/small_business_routers/index.html.

Also, if you get a router with wireless, eg. Draytek 2830n then you might not need a wireless access point at all - you can just disable DHCP on the router and run the wi-fi off that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ukwebdzine
ukwebdzine earned 1000 total points
ID: 38754830
I agree completely,  ditch the BT router and get draytek router/firewall/wifi built in. Saves buying the access point

the Draytek Vigor 2920n comes with 4 ethernet ports too, so you could pick up a  cheap 5 port switch and everything should be able to connect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 38754847
Thanks Guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 38755505
guys, last question.

Do you think it's even possible to add an additional switch to the BT router or just don't bother and get rid? It has a GUI but is it more trouble than it's worth?
0