Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

unable to set Timer on a jTextField

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Dear Experts,
I am designing a JDialog which contains few jTextFields. One of that belongs to time. I am unable to set timer against that so as to get system time on the JDialog.
 I have tried but getting some error in timer = new Timer(500,this); Compilation showing error agains the word "this" and the error is " cannot be converted to java.awt.event.ActionListener by method invocation conversion". Please find the code for reference. If I remove the word "this" by "null" the error doesn't appair but required result not getting. onlt first time I am able to see the time on jTableField but not able to get real time after words.

Please help
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:MILIND_JOG
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 38754340
try OuterClassName.this

where OuterClassName is the name of the class which holds the class implementation of ActionListener
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 38754408
Please find the code for reference
Couldn't find it... can you post it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MILIND_JOG
ID: 38754455
Sorry I forgot to attach source file. Please find the same.

Regards
newGuest.java
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38754666
Your class should really be extending JFrame not JDialog, and using JPanels with LayoutManagers to display your text fields etc.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754813
@Override
                public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent evt) {
                actionPerformed(evt);//<< NO!
                };
        });

The above line in actionPerformed will do nothing other than cause problems by attempting to make a recursive call. Do something sensible in there instead - there's nothing otherwise wrong with the Timer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MILIND_JOG
ID: 38810429
Thanks CEHJ,

The issue is resolved.

Regards
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38811250
:)
0