Solved

MaxLocksPerFile

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
What is the maximum value I can set for MaxLocksPerFile?
(I'm using Access 2007).
0
Comment
Question by:NNOAM1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38754389
It is Jet's locks quantity. If you have no lock errs, don't touch it.
Look at this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815281/en-us
I'm not sure there is some maximum, in this article it is 200000. It is limited to server's abilities.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;286153
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38754446
There is no max that I'm aware of although it's stored in the registry (DWord I believe), so the max value would be what 32 bits can store.

The idea of MaxLocks was to prevent run away operations from consuming all server resources under Novell.  But of course the same applies to any OS.  That many open fie handles would be a problem for any OS.

If your having a problem with locking, there are other things you can do, such as setting the UseTransaction property on queries to No.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNOAM1
ID: 38754568
So, what is the max value for a DWORD that 32 bits can store?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38754807
<<So, what is the max value for a DWORD that 32 bits can store? >>

 4,294,967,295

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 38754824
I should add that I've never had to go higher then a hundred thousand over the past twenty years.

 If your taking out that many locks on a MDB, you've got other problems.

 Default BTW is 9,150.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NNOAM1
ID: 38754826
Thank You!
0