Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Index does not defragment  in SQL 2005

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,

Rebuild Index does not defragment

I have a usertable (Avg 80%) after rebuilding, it is still showing 80%, Why it showing same.
Like this i having some problem with many tables.
I am using Sql Server 2005 Standard Edition.
0
Comment
Question by:spkvijay
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38754696
Is it a small table/index ?  On a small index, rebuilding it doesn't necessarily reduce fragmentation, see the documentation - check in the section under Rebuilding Indexes
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RRobinho earned 1500 total points
ID: 38757877
Agree with sjwales
I am guessing these indexes are very small.

Rebuilding of very small indexes will still look fragmented because objects that are small like this are stored on mixed extents which can be shared by different objects

If you try the same thing on a larger index you will see that this won't happen because there are enough pages in the larger one for it to have its own extents that are allocated to just that object
So i will suggest you to defragment your table or the whole database if rebuilding the indexes is not enough to avoid  fragmentation problem
0