Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AMD FX 8350

Posted on 2013-01-08
11
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can anyone please suggest me a good motherboard for AMD FX 8350. Also I would like to get feedback from experts who is using this processor..
Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:Subsun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 200 total points
ID: 38754663
I use this motherboard with the 3.6 Ghz version of the chip you are looking at and just love it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131877

There are tons of options for controlling everything.  A nice GUI interface, monitoring everything (speeds, fans, tems, etc.).

I bought this and never looked back.  I recommed it and would buy it again if the need came up.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38759235
I have asked few vendors, they said this motherboard is discontinued. I will keep looking. However, Is there any other good motherboard which I can consider?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38759250
If you click on the link NewEgg says it is in stock.

Just buy it from them.

Or look at some of these, and pick out one that has the features you want with good reviews:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007625%20600138080&IsNodeId=1&name=AM3%2b
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38759291
This is for my brother in India, so cannot buy it from NewEgg.. :(.. Also I would like to compare it with some other competitive motherboards before I go for it..
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 38769531
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38769564
Thanks..   I guess the socket type is AM3+, am I correct?
Also does the cooler comes with the processor is enough to cool down this CPU? I'm not going to overclock it. If I have to buy additional cooler then which one I should go for?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769569
socket = AM3+  see :  http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Bulldozer/AMD-FX-Series%20FX-8350.html
for normal use the cooler is enough
now since you say it's for india, the environmental temperature is very important, if possible, keep it between 20-25 C°
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38769826
OK.. I got three options.. Which one you think is better?
MSI 990FX-GD65
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
ASRock 990FX Extreme4

Also as you said considering the environmental temperature, I am planning to go for seperate cooler..

Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Cooler

& G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 8 GB modules 1866 MHz  X 2

Please let me know your thoughts..
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 38769880
you can use the motherboard compare sites like : (you're the only one who knows what is important to you)
 http://motherboard.findthebest.com/

regarding the environmental temp, i will add this
the effictive cooling depends on the temperature difference (aka gradient) between the object  to cool, and the environmental temperature
so - if the cpu reaches 50° C, and environment is at 40° C, you have nearly NO cooling at all, while you will coool very nice in a 25 °C room - this is UNDEPENDANT of the cooler used

using separate coolers will increase the cooling surface, so that is always good
0