[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Date query help

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Experts, I need to modify the below.  
IN plain english (notice the '-1' at the end of the strSQL.  BAsically I need to update if DueDate is #Date# - 1, which is yesteday.
    strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE DueDate=#" & Date & "#" - 1

thanks...

Private Sub cmdAdd1Yesterday_Click()

        Dim strSQL As String
    strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE DueDate=#" & Date & "#"
    CurrentDb.Execute strSQL, dbFailOnError
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38754637
    strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE DueDate=#" & Dateadd("d", -1, Date())  & "#"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38754667
strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DueDate+1 WHERE DueDate=Date()-1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38754887
OK thank you.  

For either way, can I add another criteria at the end?:
can I add
        strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE DueDate=#" & DateAdd("d", -1, Date) & "#" & [Tasks].[status] <> "Completed"
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754918
        strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE DueDate=#" & DateAdd("d", -1, Date) & "# AND status <> 'Completed'"

Open in new window


Or using the simpler syntax that Pete suggested:


        strSQL = "UPDATE TASKS Set DueDate = DateAdd('d', 1, DueDate) WHERE  status <> 'Completed' AND DueDate= Date() -1"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38755463
perfect.  Thank you.
0