Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto populate Lync 2013 contact lists

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
5,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have recently installed Lync 2013 server on the network and added all the users.

Does anyone know a way to automatically populate the contacts list rather than manually adding everyone to each user?
0
Comment
Question by:FacemanPeck
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38894250
lync should look at exchange for the users in the domain
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38894289
The lync client design treats the contact list like a person's "speed dial" list. It isn't meant to list everyone (the outlook integration and search box are for that) but is instead meant to be customizable by each user. Even in a co pant, who I choose to have on speed dial is not going to be the same as who you choose to have.

In short, there is no official way to pre-populate the contact list. Unofficially you could use so,etching like this script to do so though. This won't KEEP contacts up to date, but for a new deployment, it could give you a head start. I personally think users will learn more about lync and get comfortable with the system up faster if they do it themselves...but this is an alternative.

http://www.expta.com/2011/01/introducing-lyncaddcontacts.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HotDogz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38974878
Hi, i was having problems with this too.  I migrated from spark to lync 2013 and wanted to find a way to prepopulate distribution groups for everyone in my organization.  you have to use the -csuserdata command and edit the file that it exports.  it's kind of cumbersome, but a guy at this blog wrote a script to automate this process.  works pretty well.  Also, the lyncaddcontact no longer works in 2013

http://charlesulrich.blogspot.com/2013/03/lync-server-2013-bulk-updating-contact.html
0