Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compatibility of pci-e x1 slots with pci-e x2 or x3 hardware

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey Experts.  I have an HP Pro 3130 desktop (running Windows 7) that has (3) pci-e x1 slots on the motherboard.  I need to add a dual-monitor vga card to this desktop but finding a card that meets what I need and is pci-e x1 has become difficult.  The hardware aspects of the pci-e are not something I am familiar enough with so I thought I would ask the experts if I can use pci-e x2 or x3 cards in a pci-e x1 slot.  I've done what I can with the amount of time I had to research this but haven't found a definitive answer so please have at it.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1336 total points
ID: 38754838
if you look on youtube you will see people have melted the end away so you can put in a x16 in a x1 slot but dont expect it to work the same as the data rates are limited to x1 speed but it will work
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 38754894
Thanks IanTh!  That completely blows my mind that hardware can be modified in such a manner and work.  I had no idea that PCIe was so interchangeable with some melting or if the rear side port is open.  I found this article which confirms what you stated.  PCIe x.  

I will search around YouTube for a vid to modify this.  Is there a vid on there that you would recommend over another to watch?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38754923
it does invalidate you warranty obviously !

actually see this

http://www.invisiblerobot.com/pcie_x1/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 38755167
Perfect!  I see there are also adapters.  Do you have any experience with those?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 664 total points
ID: 38756947
I have a DELL 2900 server with a Nvidia NVS 295 PCI e x1, it was hard to obtain here in Mexico but I found several PCIe x1 on e-Shops in the USA. and is dual monitor, I have it with a monitor and a flat screen.
In here you'll find three options
http://www.nvidia.com/object/desktop-nvs.html
the NVS 420 can handle up to 4 displays, the other can handle two

As for aviability and price an example of the 300
http://www.nvidia.com/object/buy_now_results_ci.html?id=NVS300
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1336 total points
ID: 38758408
you can only use an adapter if your card is half height I have used pci adapters for 2u/3u servers etc so you wont have a problem as long as like I said it will fit with the adapter in place
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 38760865
samiam41
The three optins I posted are for slim cases.
If you can give more information about your needs it'll be easier to help you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 38762737
Ok.  Thanks guys.  The computer is a tower, not a slimline so that should help.  I will look for a card that is maybe half height just to be safe.

I'll close this out and award points appropriately.  Thanks everyone.
0