Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activating Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a pro copy of Windows 8 which I downloaded as part of the MS Volume licensing service.  When I got to activate it I only get the option to go online and it checks the KMS.  I want to input the key but I dont get the option?

Is there somewhere else I can enter the key?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 828 total points
ID: 38754710
To install a client setup key, open an administrative command prompt on the client, type slmgr /ipk <setup key> and press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tm-L earned 832 total points
ID: 38754712
there is a command you should be able to carry out various tasks to the product key, slmgr This blog post show some of the commands etc that can be used. I am aware that the post mentions vista but slmgr has been in use for a fare while and i know sits in 7 and i am fairly certain it is also in windows 8

tldr:
slmgr /upk (uninstall current installed product key and return license status back to trial state)

slmgr /ipk xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx (enter a new or replace the current product key with the new product key supplied )

any help?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38754774
Also, to rerun activation (after the key has been changed) run the following command from an elevated (admin) command prompt:

slmgr.vbs -ato
0