?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and user multiple SMTP address' defined on their "e-mail address" tab

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
A quick overview. Have an SBS2011 server running Exchange 2010 that until recently was using POP for main email communications. Just brought everything inhouse and all email operations is now running off Exchange 2010.

While still using POP from a 3rd party, add'l SMTP addresses were created for a certain subset of users, so that their personal web-based (att.com / gmail, roadrunner, etc) would display in the Global Address List. Everything worked fine when selecting theirwebased accounts as far as addressing an email to that account, and sending/receiving on that account.

However since redirecting all email to the inhouse Exchange, when a user who has a web based SMTP account defined under their Exchange Email Address' tab, (recipient configuration > mailbox > user "email address' tab) tries to either send or forward an email to that web-based account...they don't receive it there. It gets sent but comes right back in on their Exchange account. It never arrives at their g-mail account (as example).

Could use a pointer or two on what to look at. I"ve not been able to even phrase a search argument on this odd-ball to make any progress. Thanks much for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:hwtech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 252 total points
ID: 38754719
I'm not to sure on how you added the external accounts, but normally you would add them as "mail contacts" and not add the mailaddress as an alias on their mailbox on exchange.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38754726
Is the Web-based account and internal account having same set to email addresses ? If so this will happen as if the email exists within the environment why would Exchange send it Outside ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 252 total points
ID: 38754743
The best way to do this is to create this as an SMTP contact with a different name e.g. adding "-external" to their display name.

Connect answer from setasoujiro & Rancy, however, Rancy is correct because it doesn't go to DNS to check the email address as their email is already found in the same org.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 38754746
In case the previous is true , then check out this on how to make mail contacts:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998858.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwtech
ID: 38755471
Guys appreciate the assistance. This is a snap (apologize for the rough editing) - but gives an idea of what the setup is here on the internal user exchnage accounts.

Current Exch Setup
There were mail contacts created for non-company employees, who do volunteer work for example for the company - so that internal employees on Exchange would have these volunteer 3rd party email addresses visible in the exchange address list.

However the internal Exchange email users, who also wanted their 3rd party email address' visible within Exchange, were setup as shown in the attached snapshot. Not sure if this means of establishing their 3rd party email address is my issue? I will say this all worked without problem (the internal exchange employee 3rd party email accounts setup as just described) prior to bringing everything in house.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 248 total points
ID: 38755593
Look you should have the External email on a Contact and not Mailbox

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 248 total points
ID: 38758576
You shouldn't have external email addresses on an internal mailbox. That will confuse Exchange and could stop Exchange delivering email correctly.
If you want external addresses in the GAL, then configure contacts.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hwtech
ID: 38760850
I appreciate the help on this. I don't recall exactly how I came upon setting these external users up as I did, but I did and it appeared to be working correctly until all email operations were moved in-house.

I have deleted the external SMTP address' and created new mail contacts as suggested. That appears to be the ticket as email communications to these external email accounts is now working. Much obliged for the assistance.
0