Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging SELECT statements

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

There is probably a simple solution to this but I need to resolve very urgently. Unfortunately I'm not too good with SQL!

I have a T-SQL query for SQL 2008

DECLARE @thismonth varchar(7)

SET @thismonth = CONVERT(varchar(4),GETDATE(),120) + '-' + CONVERT(varchar(2),GETDATE(),101)

SELECT [Target] AS [Budget GP] FROM dbo.tblTarget
WHERE [SalesChannel] = 'HR' AND [Period] = @thismonth

SELECT
SUM(ISNULL(CASE WHEN [Trx Type]='credit' THEN (GP * -1) WHEN [Trx Type]='invoice' THEN (GP) END , 0)) AS [Billing] , 

SUM(ISNULL(CASE WHEN [Trx Type]='booking' THEN GP END , 0)) AS [Booking] 

FROM  dbo.tblTransactions 

WHERE [Sales Channel] = 'HR' AND [Doc Date YYYY-MM] = @thismonth

Open in new window

How can I merge the two select statements into one so I see the Budget / Billing / Booking columns in the same result?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gremlin150
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754843
SELECT Target AS 'Budget GP', SUM(ISNULL(CASE WHEN [Trx Type]='credit' THEN (GP * -1) WHEN [Trx Type]='invoice' THEN (GP) END , 0)) AS 'Billing' , SUM(ISNULL(CASE WHEN [Trx Type]='booking' THEN GP END , 0)) AS 'Booking'
FROM dbo.tblTarget T1
INNER JOIN dbo.tblTransactions T2
ON T1.SalesChannel=T2.SalesChannel AND T1.Period=T2.[Doc Date YYYY-MM]
WHERE T1.SalesChannel='HR'

Something like this? Notice that, because of the INNER join, if there are no matches between the two tables, you won't get results. To get them, you'd need a LEFT, RIGHT or FULL OUTER JOIN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38754852
You dont need merge ... what you need is join for two select statements
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38754871
Can you paste the results for both of your select statements?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 38754890
One thing I forgot, since you're using SUM for two of the fields, you'll have to add:
GROUP BY Target
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gremlin150
ID: 38755199
Thanks all!

Cluskitt's solution worked (once the GROUP BY clause was added). I needed to change the line ON T1.SalesChannel=T2.SalesChannel AND T1.Period=T2.[Doc Date YYYY-MM] to ON T1.[SalesChannel]=T2.[Sales Channel] AND T1.Period = @thismonth AND T2.[Doc Date YYYY-MM] = @thismonth as it was showing all targets and sales info rather than for the current month. But it works so thanks for your help as it got me out of a jam!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 38755226
You should leave the on clause as it was. It was my bad that you should have added:
AND T1.Period=@thismonth
to the WHERE clause (you could also compare to the doc date. Either would be fine but only one is necessary because of the join).
0