Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FC 17 installation

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I force text mode to install FC17. This will install only base packages for a minimal system and boot up the system in runlevel 3 so no graphical login screen.  There is pre configured partition table(gpt partitions) that text mode would wipe out and writes it's own. Is there way to keep the pre configured partition table in the text mode.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NetRock6
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NetRock6
ID: 38754892
According to this:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/13/html/Installation_Guide/s1-diskpartsetup-x86.html

i can not customize the partition but is there way to run fedora in the text mode with customized partitions.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38754931
What you want is not possible in text mode, see explanation here:

http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/17/html/Installation_Guide/s1-diskpartsetup-x86.html

So I'm afraid the answer to your question is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetRock6
ID: 38754967
Yes, Already saw the link as per previous post. So how can I install same packages (Minimal pkgs) as text mode,  but to keep customized layout during the installation without being removed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38772777
You have to use the GUI install and then deselect any packages you don't want installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetRock6
ID: 38774071
Hi,
Certainly, i could do that but i am looking similar solution as 'text' mode with preventing overwriting already existing Partition table. i looking for fast solution that can install minimal packages. “turn off selected features is time consuming + human errors....etc!

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38774101
It sounds as if you want to install this more than one time.  The simplest way to do that is to go through the GUI and select what you want and then create disk images and just clone the disk images.

RH has decided not to allow "custom" installs using the text mode install.  The only other way I can think of is to try an figure out what RH does during the text mode installs by trying to find and look at the install scripts.
0