?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Email Issue with Contacts

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
What I have come up with is this. I have users who go to the contact and try to send it as a business card which is a .vcf. If the user tries to send out a contact from her company they get a message stating that they do not have rights to send on behalf of the sender. I tried bringing the From field into the email and had the user put their email address in there but it did not fix the issue they get the same error message stating they do not have rights to send on behalf.  If they send a contact which they created or is a contact that is not internal to the company it goes through without an issue.

Does anyone have an Idea as to what would be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:cberinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38754861
You need to provide Send As rights to this user.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 38754869
Can they send the affected contact using OWA ?

Right click the contact in Outlook -> Send full contact -> In outlook format (or a vCard)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cberinger
ID: 38763223
Ok I got back into the users computer today. I gave the user send as rights for both the person he was trying to send the contact of and the person he was sending to. He was still getting a message stating he did nto have rights to send on behalf of.

I do not see in Outlook Web Access where you can attach a Vcard?

Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 300 total points
ID: 38763278
Is this user part of any protect group, check the admin count value, if it is set to 1 then user is part of protected group and send as permission cannot be applied. Remove user from protected group, make sure admin count value changes back to 0
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38763460
Its just an issue with this user or others as well ?

- Rancy
0