Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone gps app

Posted on 2013-01-08
13
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
My boss wants me to install a gps app on her kids iphones so that she can know where they are. Does anyone have any recommendations for the best app?
0
Comment
Question by:zenonetb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38754848
you mean track the iphone by gps so the user doesn't know there being tracked ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38754859
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenonetb
ID: 38754867
Well that would be what she is looking for, but she does not want to jail break the phones. Are there any apps that "run silently" this without jailbreaking?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38754903
its on the app store !
https://itunes.apple.com/app/gps-trackr/id376564399?mt=8

so where have you seen jailbreaking ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754907
Just use the iPhone/iPad tracking utility already build in.

https://www.icloud.com/

You can view where it is silently or send a message to the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenonetb
ID: 38754916
She wants one centralized point from which she can trak both phones
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38755005
Hello try this, it is popular, free and easy to use
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/find-my-iphone/id376101648?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenonetb
ID: 38755116
would not that require her to log into separate icloud accounts for each kid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenonetb
ID: 38755146
http://www.mobile-spy.com/compatibility.html
here is an example of one that runs in stealth mode but requires jailbreak
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38756165
would not that require her to log into separate icloud accounts for each kid?

Not necessary. All she has to do is to use the same credentials (email, password) when setting up the app
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38756809
-on the kids iPhones
go to settings
go to icloud
sign in with an apple ID ( same apple ID for all kids iPhones)
make sure that find my iPhone is toggled on

    -your boss can either track them from the computer by going to www.icloud.com and sign in with the same apple ID and password
or download this app  find my iPhone https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/find-my-iphone/id376101648?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D2 on her iPhone
 and sign in with the apple ID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38756824
if every kid has a Different apple ID then she has to use multiple browsers for each kid
lets say that she has 4 kids
first kid: www.icloud.com from google chrome
2nd kid: ================= internet explorer :S
3rd kid : ================= find my iPhone app on her iPhone etc...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeMalTech
ID: 38757271
The best app to track any apple device is, by far, find my iPhone. As long as the kids have their location services on, then you can track any of their apple devices by logging onto find my iPhone online. If he kids have multiple apple id's then you can keep multiple windows open,  with one window assigned to one child.
0