Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Error: Table is marked as crashed and should be repaired

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,
I am getting this error.  

Database ERROR:Database ERROR:Table './snort/event' is marked as crashed and should be repaired

I know nothing about mysql.  Any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38754975
please try the REPAIR TABLE statement for this table:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/repair-table.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brijesh_chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766610
Hi,

It seems that ur table is either corrupted or crashed.

You should try the following syntax to repair that table.

repair table table_name;

it may take some time based on the data inside it.

once it done it should display the following box.

+-----------------+--------+----------+----------+
| Table           | Op     | Msg_type | Msg_text |
+-----------------+--------+----------+----------+
| test.user_ident | repair | status   | OK       |
+-----------------+--------+----------+----------+

Thanks,
0