[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Hard Drives in RAID 10 - HP DL 360 G6 Server

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I've an existing server (HP DL360 G6) with 4 drives on it configured as RAID 10. I would like to replace all of those 4 drives (4 x 136GB) with new drivers (4 x 300GB) but needs to keep the data as it is.

i.e., I would like to replace existing hard drives in RAID 10 with New Hard Drivers, but keep the data. I've used Acronis like imaging tools before, but I'm not sure how this is going to be work incase of RAID.

Can anyone let me know how can I upgrade hard drives in RAID 10 with newer hard drives? Any further help/suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38754905
Acronis will see a single disk drive as it works at the logical level.  You can prove this by backing up and it will see one disk.    So backup.  Then shut down system, put in the new drives, build/initialize the new RAID, then restore to it.   If you have a problem, the original data is safe on those old drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38754943
If your acronis booting CD recognizes the RAID controller as such there should be no problem with making a backup, then restoring that to your new array. Just boot the Server from the CD and check. If you see each disk separately, then it doesn't recognize the controller. If it sees the RAID 10 array and not each separate disk, then it recognizes the controller and you can use it.

Personally I prefer using either the free PartedMagic LiveCD, and it's included "CloneZilla" utility (this LiveCD recognizes most hardware RAID controllers properly), or Paragon's backup utility, of which you can create a WinPE based LiveCD, and using that you can load the RAID controller's drivers from a USB stick or similar. Depending on what OS you are using on your Server, there may also be a further option you could use. If it is Windows 2008 or Windows 2008 r2, you can use the builtin backup utility of the OS to create the backup image, and then when restoring to the new array, just boot from your installation DVD and select the restore option, load the controller's driver, and you should be able to restore that backup.

http://partedmagic.com

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 38754945
Hi,

I've a full image of the server taken by Windows Server Backup. Based on your comments, I'm assuming these steps:

1. Take full image of the entire server (either via Acronis or Windows Server Backup)
2. Replace all existing drives (4 x 136GB) with new drives (4 x 300GB)
3. Rebuild the RAID 10
4. Restore the image

If I remove all of existing drives followed by rebuilding the RAID 10 (it has Smart-array 5i Array Controller), I need to extend the partition size in Windows Disk Management, right?

I've only 1 partition (C:) configured in current RAID 10 setup.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38754955
Correct, you can extend the partition (if it is Windows 2008 or above), or you can also just add a further partition. Whatever you want...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 38754984
Okay. After removing the RAID 10 setup in Smart Array configuration (I've Smart Array P410i) and If I want to go back with previous hard drives which is (4 x 136GB), Is it still going to accept it?

i.e., Until I've all of 4 drives with data, rebuilding the RAID in Smart Array controller won't make any effect, right?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38756280
No, you just turn it off and yank out the disks. That way metadata stays on them and the controller will "learn" the config. If you remove the old RAID10 in the setup while those disks are in there, you blow away the array.  (Recovery is still possible, but very painful).
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
Suggested Courses

831 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question