Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - How can import 9 millions records into Excel from at Text file

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have 9 millions records, can I fit all into Excel or if not, is there other spreadsheet package can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38754919
I don't believe that you can but why would you want to do that? You would be much better off using a database like Access. You could also use a database to supply subsets of the records to Excel.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38754930
Excel won't support this many rows. also chances of data corruption is really high.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755098
Hi, tommym21.

Depending on exactly what you want to do with the data, PowerPivot may be the solution for you. (It's a free MS add-on for 2010, built-in for 2013.)

If you haven't come across PowerPivot before, "Top 5 Ways PowerPivot Helps Excel Pros" is a useful introduction. (But skip the cheesy first two paragraphs.)

(BTW, the author mentions that, using PowerPivot, he was working with 97 million rows.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yogi4life
yogi4life earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758044
Excel 2010 is limited to 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/excel-specifications-and-limits-HP010342495.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HP005199291



Depending on what you want to do with your data QlikView could be the solution for you. The QlikView Personal Edition is free:

http://www.qlikview.com/us/explore/experience/free-download

QlikView works very well with Excel too - it handles 10 of millions, 100 of millions and even billions of records well - depending on memory, processor and the number of fields... It is in-memory like Excel.

If you check out youtube you will find tutorials to get you started ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38794894
THanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38794919
Thanks, tommym21.
0