Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AOL email addresses rejecting our messages

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
We do e-mail blasts to our clients via our Exchange 2007 server.  Delivery fails to all clients that have an @aol e-mail address.  The other 1000+ are delivered fine.

Here is what the message I receive is:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: mtain-mp06.r1000.mx.aol.com.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: ASK1.ask.local

xxxxxxxxxx@aol.com
mtain-mp06.r1000.mx.aol.com #550 5.1.1 <xxxxxxx@aol.com>: Recipient address rejected: aol.com ##

Original message headers:

Received: from PC69 (192.168.1.xx) by mail.askcpas.com (192.168.1.xx) with
 Microsoft SMTP Server id 8.1.240.5; Tue, 8 Jan 2013 08:14:48 -0600
Organization: Andaloro, Smith & Krueger, LLP
Reply-To: <info@askcpas.com>
Message-ID: <b7e156f1c3cc65789632f29c001203e5@askcpas.com>
From: "=?windows-1252?Q?Andaloro,_Smith_&_Krueger,_LLP?=" <info@askcpas.com>
To: "=?windows-1252?Q?xxxxxxxxx_Leon_&_Clarice?=" <xxxxxxxxx@aol.com>
Subject: January 2013 Tax Sense
Date: Tue, 8 Jan 2013 08:14:40 -0600
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="----=SPLITOR00A_001_1573637481D"
Return-Path: info@askcpas.com
Received-SPF: None (ASK1.ask.local: info@askcpas.com does not designate
 permitted sender hosts)
X-TM-AS-Product-Ver: SMEX-8.6.0.1168-7.000.1014-19518.001
X-TM-AS-Result: No--24.529600-0.000000-31
X-TM-AS-User-Approved-Sender: Yes
X-TM-AS-User-Blocked-Sender: No
0
Comment
Question by:nancyk2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38754921
Error says
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system.

Check with AOL or the user whether those email addresses exist or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38755126
Hi,

Is this happening for a single user or for all the users in the domain? if all the users are unable send/receive mails from AOL then it possibly your IP/domain would have black listed by AOL.

Make sure your server is not black listed http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancyk2000
ID: 38755555
@amitkulshrestha:  How can I check with AOL as to whether the email address exists or not.  Its several recipients and if there's an easy way for us to check - i would rather do that than contact all these people.

@radhakrishnan2007:  We are not blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755573
Send a test email from Gmail and check if that works or not.
0