[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adapt jQuery Selectbox plugin to add extra class to select list

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi All,

I'm using a jQuery Selectbox plugin from the following location: http://www.bulgaria-web-developers.com/projects/javascript/selectbox/

It works fine except that I would like to be able to add a class to either the <a> link  or <li> that has been chosen by the user so when the dropdown is opened again, I can have styled that <li> to look like the active selection.

So when the user clicks on a list option, either the <a> or <li> get an additional class of 'selected' or whatever which is then removed when you click on another option.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
jquery.selectbox-0.2.zip
0
Comment
Question by:b24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38755257
Like most "free" plugins, there does not appear to be any support.  I suggest you try to contact the author, because I doubt anyone is going to try and modify the library for you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 38755282
You could try something like this. (the onOpen, and onClose you can remove if you want)


$("#selectlist").selectbox({
	onOpen: function (inst) {
		//console.log("open", inst);
	},
	onClose: function (inst) {
		//console.log("close", inst);
	},
	onChange: function (val, inst) {
		$(this).find("option").filter(":selected").addClass("selected");
	},
	effect: "slide"
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b24
ID: 38755545
Thanks kozaiwaniec !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38755575
my pleasure :))
0