Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Email on iPhone that has an Exchange 2007 Account

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
In a Windows 2008 domain running a 2008 R2 server with Exchange 2007, we have 50 users.

2 users migrated from Blackberry to iPhone 5 phones.
15 users migrated from Blackberry to iPhone 4 phones.

We installed an SSL multi name certificate from Godaddy on the Exchange server so users could send and receive domain email on their phones over the internet. That is working fine.

All phones were purchansed last month at one time from AT&T.

We have two situations:

1. Some report when deleting email, it deletes from Outlook on their desktop.
2. Some report when deleting email from their phones, it does not delete from Outlook on their desktop.

I'm new to the iPhone teritory.  How do I control email deletion functionality and can it be set differently based on each users preference?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38755008
Hi,

here you have all the answers
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1276108
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755021
if you are configured as an ActiveSync account there is no way of preventing mails deleting from outlook when deleting on iphone.

it is possible with PoP3 account
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38755253
It's not possible to prevent deleting some email from your phone and not synchronized to your mailbox or vice versa. Have a look on how active sync 12 and 12.1 works: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange_ActiveSync

The only thing you can do is to setup how many days back the phone will sync with the mailbox.
0