Solved

What happens to incoming emails with dismounted infostore?

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We had an Exchange 2007 server crash with a hard shutdown. The information store would not mount and we had to pull from backup due to many 1801 errors. Here are my questions:

The infostore was dismounted but the SMTP service was still running. Will external senders receive an NDR?

Where are those e-mails held while the information store was dismounted? It was dismounted for 9+ hours.

Thanks for all of your help!
0
Comment
Question by:MusicMan440
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Will external senders receive an NDR?  - Ideally not
Yes they are ideally heald for 24 hrs before a NDR is send but that depends on the Senders server as well

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:MusicMan440
Comment Utility
Okay, how about this?

The backup I restored from was on Friday. That was the last backup the customer had. Obviously there are missing e-mails from the weekend. I didn't want to replay the log files because they could be corrupt due to the 1801 errors and potential hardware problems.

Will messages still be sent from Exchange that were queued? The queue doesn't have any e-mails in it. I wasn't sure how sending e-mails out from Exchange was handled when the store was dismounted, then recovered from a previous date and time..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaciB earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

What did you restore exactly !?? The whole server !??
Is yes it's a pity because you have overwrote the Hub Transport queue and then you have lost undelivered e-mails.

If you restores only the database, all messages that have been received since the the last full backup are lost because you refused to replay logs. So there are not in the restored database and as you give up playing logs you lost them.

Messages that were received while the store was down but the SMTP service was still up (Exchange Transport) were stored in the Transport queue on the Hub Transport server. This queue should have been delivered in the mailboxes as soon as your database came back mounted.
Messages that were sent while the store was down... haha... no message could be sent whil the store was down. These messages were in fact stored in the Outlook outbox and stayed there, on the Outlook client, until the Outlook client is able to reconnect to its mailbox.
Messages that were sent before the database scrash should already been sent outside.

So, you have "only" lost messages that were received after the last backup and BEFORE the database crash.


Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To Answer your Question this depends much on the Sender Server details as well as ideally its set to retry for XYZ times or Hours and ideally by deafult its 24 so not much of an emails should be lost if any Sender would receive a NDR.

So not much emails should be lost once on Server Queue but the once you have from Last Restore to what was delivered to the Users

- Rancy
0